Name:Charcoal Burning Platform in Yarner Wood

Summary

Measures 10.7 metres by 8.3 metres and lies near a track through the wood. Faintly visible on the lidar data. Another possible platform recorded close by to the north.

Ecclesiastical ParishBOVEY TRACEY

• CHARCOAL BURNING PLATFORM (Constructed, XV to Post Medieval - 1401 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

The platform at SX 77379 78852 is faintly visible on the lidar data. The second recorded nearby could not be defined.

Natural England Volunteers, 2009-2015, Natural England Volunteer Archaeological Survey, O66 and O67 (Worksheet). SDV350591.

Visited 15/08/2014. Platform recorded at SX 77379 78852. Measures 10.7 metres by 8.3 metres. Sketched and photographed.
Another platform recorded at SX 77384 78870 but this was not visible on the lidar data. Apparently measures 9 metres x 8.5 metres. Sketched and photographed.