Name:Bowl Barrow 231 metres north-east of Yeomadon Cross, Clawton

North-eastern of a pair of bowl barrows forming part of a cemetery on Affaland Moor.

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS30SW8(A)

• BOWL BARROW (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Grinsell, L. V., 1970, The Barrows of North Devon, 118 (Article in Serial). SDV7849.

Visited in 1969. Diameter 22 paces, height 1.5 feet.

Department of Environment, 1971, Eight Round Barrows on Affland Moor (Schedule Document). SDV339647.

[One of] eight round barrows on Affaland Moor. 22 yards diameter, 2 feet high. Under pasture.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1977 - 1997, SS30SW8(A) (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV340081.

Sites visits 1951 and 1977. Round barrow without berm and ditch, 20.0 metres diameter and 1.2 metres high. One of a scheduled group of eight on Affaland Moor.

Site visit 11th October 1979. Diameter 16.6 metres, height 0.58 metres. Has suffered more than its neighbour. Very flattened and tends to merge into the slope. Rather patchy with uneven surface and edges. No sign of ditch. In pasture, poor condition.

Allden, A., 1981, A Study of some Devon Barrows and their Diminishing Future, ND75 (Report - non-specific). SDV339662.

Weston, S., 1983, List of Field Monument Warden Visits 1983 (Un-published). SDV343247.

Visited 1982.

English Heritage, 1993, Untitled Source (Correspondence). SDV340082.

Three year management agreement in force 5/7/1993 to 4/7/1996.

Bayer, O. J., 1996, Barrows in the Torridge District of North West Devon: A Study in Distribution and Location, Clawton 2 (Undergraduate Dissertation). SDV319515.

Gerrard, H., 1997, Two Bowl Barrows 110m SSE of Brook's House forming part of a Barrow Cluster
on or near Affaland Moor
(Un-published). SDV340080.

Visited 17/7/1997. North-eastern of 2 bowl barrows 110 metres south-south-east of Brook's House. Diameter 18.2 metres, height 0.4 metres. Ditch survives as buried feature. Other details: AI number 143388.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1998, Two Bowl Barrows 430m north west of Leworthy (Schedule Document). SDV340078.

[One of] two bowl barrows aligned north-east south-west situated 430 metres north west of Leworthy on a prominent ridge location overlooking the valley of a tributary to the River Deer. They form the northenmost pair of a dispersed group of eight barrows. The north eastern barrow survives as a circular mound which measures 18.2 metres in diameter and is 0.4 metres high. Other details: Monument No. 30334.

Exeter Archaeology, 2008, Archaeological Assessment of the Former Holsworthy Showground, Devon, 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV342959.

Tumuli marked.