Name:Guildhall, Barnstaple

Site of the guildhall built in 1532 and demolished in 1827.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS53SE35

• GUILDHALL (XIV to XVI - 1301 AD to 1600 AD (Between))

Full description

Chanter, J. R., 1879, Vestiges of an Early Guild of St Nicholas at Barnstaple, 199 (Article in Serial). SDV342356.

Harper, S., 1910, History of Barnstaple, Illustration (Monograph). SDV342351.

Oliver, B. W., 1946, The Long Bridge of Barnstaple Part 2, 190-191 (Article in Serial). SDV76239.

A guildhall is mentioned in various documentary references to properties connected with the Long Bridge between 1380 and 1480. This guildhall was situated at the south-west corner of Maiden Street, abutting the Strand. According to Oliver the 'new' guildhall was built in about 1532 and the old guildhall in Maiden Street was used by the Mayor and Commons of the Town.

Kempe, F., 1990, History of ancient street on display (Article in Serial). SDV361444.

An exhibition which traces the history of Barnstaple High Street from Saxon times to the present day has been mounted by the local library. With photographs, newspaper cuttings, sketches and maps, it outlines the development of the street from South Gate (now more generally known as Youings Corner) to Mermaid Cross, where the old North Gate stood.

The outstanding architectural feature of Southgate Street was its Elizabethan guildhall, removed to make what is now the main entrance to Barnstaple Parish Church.

Ashton, H. + Oliver, B., Unknown, Borough of a Thousand Years 930-1930 (Unknown). SDV92557.

The guildhall was built in 1532 at the High Cross and demolished in 1827.

Site visits: 15th October 1953 and 1st April 1976. The Guildhall stood at the entrance of Paternoster Row, at is junction with High Street. Modern buildings now occupy the site and there are no visible remains.