Name:West Down War Memorial, Holy Trinity Parish Church, West Down

Summary

A First World War memorial dating from around 1920. The name of a single parishioner who fell during the Second World War was subsequently added.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEST DOWN

• WAR MEMORIAL (World War I to World War II - 1914 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

West Down War Memorial
A First World War memorial dating from around 1920.
Reasons for Designation
West Down War Memorial is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
Architectural interest:
* it is a dignified and sombre stone cross, neatly made and well-proportioned.
Historic interest:
* as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact on the local community of the events of the First World War.
Group value:
* with the Grade I listed Church of St Calixtus.
History
The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across the country. This was the result of both the huge impact on communities of the loss of three quarters of a million British lives, and also the official policy of not repatriating the dead. The memorials therefore provided the main focus of the grief felt at this great loss.
One such memorial was raised at West Down, in the churchyard of the parish church, as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by the 22 members of the local community who lost their lives in the First World War.
The name of the single parishioner who fell during the Second World War was subsequently added to the memorial.
Details
MATERIALS: the memorial is constructed from granite.
PLAN: the memorial stands adjacent to the path about 40m north-west of the Church of St Calixtus.
DESCRIPTION: the memorial comprises a plain Latin cross with chamfered edges set atop a tall, square, five-stepped base. The main inscription in leaded lettering on the western face of the upper step reads:
THIS MEMORIAL WAS ERECTED/ BY THE PARISHIONERS OF WEST DOWN/ IN MEMORY OF THE MEN OF THE PARISH/ WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES IN THE GREAT WAR/ 1914 - 1919
The names of ten of the First World War fallen are given in two columns on the western face of the second step, and twelve men in three columns on the third step, beneath which is the inscription FIGHT A GOOD FIGHT.
On the southern face of the upper step is the additional inscription:
ROBERT WILLIAM DAVIS/ WHO FELL IN WORLD WAR II/ 1939 - 1945.
Date first listed: 21st February 2019

Historic England, 2019, West Down War Memorial, Holy Trinity Parish Church (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV362792.

Historic England are assessing this war memorial for addition to the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest.

Historic England, 2019, West Down War Memorial, St Calixtus Church, Church Pool, West Down, Devon (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV362867.

Notification that the memorial, described as an interesting example of its type, has been added to the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. It is now listed at Grade II.
REA SONS FOR DESIGNATION DECISION
West Down W ar Memorial is recommended for listing at Grade II for the following principal reasons :
* it is a dignified and sombre stone cross , neatly made and well-proportioned.
Historic interest:
* as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact on the local community of the events of the First W orld
War.
Group value: