Name:Extractive Pit and Track South West of Southwood Farm, Dawlish

Summary

An extractive pit and associated track of probable post-medieval to 19th century date are visible on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017 as an earthwork pit and curvilinear hollow, on the east-facing combe slopes south-west of Southwood Farm, Dawlish.

Ecclesiastical ParishDAWLISH

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1840 AD (Between))
  • TRACKWAY (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

The pit corresponds with Plot 1643, Alder, name and cultivation type.

The pit falls within a larger plot now cultivated as an orchard.

Environment Agency, 1998-2017, LiDAR DTM data (1m resolution) EA: South Devon Coast to Dartmoor (Cartographic). SDV361470.

A pit and curvilinear hollow are visible.

A D-shaped pit or hollow cut into the east-facing combe slopes south-west of Southwood Farm, Dawlish is visible as an earthwork approximately 25 by 40m in size on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017. Narrow curvilinear hollows, up to 3m wide extend for circa 210m downslope from the pit to the north-east. The visible earthworks are interpreted as a probable extractive pit and associated access track. They do not correspond with any features depicted on the 19th century maps available to the survey. The pit falls within a small plot (1643) on the Tithe Map for Dawlish, listed as Alder. This supports the interpretation that the pit had passed out of use prior to circa 1840 and was reused as a small plantation or copse.