Name:Field boundaries south of Higher Southwood Plantation, Dawlish

Summary

Field boundaries of possible medieval date are visible on aerial photographs of 1946 as earthwork banks and ditches on the north-west facing combe slopes between Southwood Plantation and Higher Southwood Plantation, Dawlish.

Ecclesiastical ParishDAWLISH

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

The visible earthworks do not correspond with any boundaries depicted on the Tithe map for Dawlish.

Linear and curvilinear banks and ditches are visible as earthworks.

Linear and curvilinear banks and ditches are visible on aerial photographs of 1946 as earthworks on the north-west facing combe slopes between Southwood Plantation and Higher Southwood Plantation, Dawlish.
The visible earthworks do not correspond with any boundaries depicted on the Tithe map for Dawlish but are in keeping with the character of the surrounding enclosure pattern. The banks are interpreted as field boundaries of possible medieval origin that were removed prior to circa 1840. The earthworks were not noted on later images available to the survey and have probably been levelled.
The banks may be the same features identified as a possible prehistoric enclosure in MDV53614.