Name:Curvilinear Ditches and Banks North and South of Holcombe Down Road, Dawlish

Summary

Cropmarks of curvilinear ditches and banks, possible evidence of field boundaries of later prehistoric date, are visible on aerial photographs of 1985 on the north-west to east facing slopes of a north-east facing spur bisected by Holcombe Down Road.

Ecclesiastical ParishDAWLISH
Ecclesiastical ParishEAST TEIGNMOUTH

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Devon County Council, 1985, DAP 5498, DAP 5498/12 18-JUL-1985 (FF) (Aerial Photograph). SDV361677.

Curvilinear ditches and banks are visible as cropmarks.

Cropmarks of curvilinear ditches and banks up to approximately 5m wide and circa 170 long are visible on aerial photographs of 1985 on the north-west to east facing slopes of a north-east facing spur bisected by Holcombe Down Road.
The ditches and banks are interpreted as evidence of boundaries associated with a ditched enclosure of probable prehistoric date immediately to the east (MDV37376). Alternatively, the insubstantial nature of the cropmark might support an interpretation of a slight feature, such as a modern water supply.