Name:Orchard South of Doveteign Farm, Dawlish

Summary

Ridges made for improved drainage and soil depth within an orchard of 19th century date were visible as earthwork banks on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST TEIGNMOUTH

• ORCHARD (XIX - 1840 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

The plot in which the banks are visible is not listed as an orchard (Plot 34).

The plot in which the banks are visible is depicted as an orchard.

Parallel banks are visible as earthworks under tree cover.

Ordnance Survey, 1986, OS/86217, OS/86217 015-016 22-SEP-1986 (Aerial Photograph). SDV354645.

The plot is under cultivation as a plantation.

Parallel banks are visible as earthworks.

Parallel earthwork ridges on average 6 metres wide were visible under tree cover on aerial photographs of 1946, crossing the contours of the north-east facing slopes. Such banks are typically interpreted as made to enhance drainage and provide additional depth of soil within an orchard.
The plot in which the banks are visible is not depicted as an orchard on the Tithe Map for Teignmouth (Plot 34), but Plot 33, a narrow rectangular plot to the north, is listed as an orchard. The orchard has been extended to the south by the later-19th century, to be depicted on the Ordnance Survey 25inch First Edition map. The creation of the banks can therefore probably be dated to circa 1840 to 1880.
By 1986 the plot is under conversion to a plantation, but the banks remain visible as earthworks on images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017.