Name:Priory Building off Rackfield Court, Barnstaple

Summary

A substantial building of random rubble stone with two square buttresses throught to be the remains of a priory building. The building, which has been heightened, is currently in use as a garage.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS53SE11

• BUILDING (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Devon County Council Conservation Section, 13/04/1984, Devon County Council Conservation Section Photograph, 602/24 (Ground Photograph). SDV342216.

Griffiths, D. M., 13/04/1984, Priory Building (Personal Comment). SDV78113.

The building is of similar construction to Priory Cottage, which has led to its interpretation as a priory building. It abuts the lane at the rear of Coronation Street, which is circa 1 metre higher than the ground level around the building.

Green, T., 13/10/2000, 8 Coronation Street (Correspondence). SDV342215.

Site visit 11th October 2000. The building is now used as a car repair workshop and shows at least 2 phases of construction with one involving substantial heightening. The square buttresses from the earlier phase were lengthened when the roof was raised. The wall of lime-mortared rubble stone is 0.5 -0.6 metres wide.

Wood, J., 1843, Plan of the Town of Barnstaple from Actual Survey (Cartographic). SDV91852.

Boggis, R. J. E., 1915, History of the Parish Church of St. Mary Magdelene, Barnstaple, 58 (Unknown). SDV78640.

Building on the site of the possible southern claustral range of St Mary Magdalene's priory.

Timms, S., 21/06/1983, Priory Building (Personal Comment). SDV350665.

Site visit 19th May 1983. This building, shown on Wood's plan of 1843, still survives in industrial use. It is approached from Rackfield and may only date from the construction of the tanyard in the early 19th century.

Site visit: 8th April 1976. Part of the remains of St Mary Magdalene's Priory. A substantial building has random rubble masonry with two square buttresses and a large relieving arch. There is a set-off which may indicate a subsequent heightening. No dateable feature. It has been reroofed and is used as a workshop. The building is 16 metres long by 10 metres wide.