Name:Quarries off Gropers Lane, Ipplepen

Summary

Irregularly shaped pits and a bank interpreted as post-medieval or early 19th century quarries and a spoil heap are visible as earthworks on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017.

Ecclesiastical ParishIPPLEPEN

• QUARRY (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • SPOIL HEAP (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

The earthworks partly correspond with land parcels 1544 and 1548 recorded as ‘Waste’.

The earthworks partly correspond with two copses in this location.

Irregularly shaped pits and a bank are visible.

Irregularly shaped pits and a bank are visible as earthworks on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017. The southern earthwork pit measures circa 70m long and that to the north is circa 40m long. An earthwork bank is additionally visible on the eastern side of the northern pit. The visible earthworks partly correspond with land parcels 1544 and 1548 on the mid-19th century Parish Tithe Map which are recorded as ‘Waste’ on the accompanying Tithe Apportionment. Two copses are shown in this location on the late 19th century Ordnance Survey map. The earthworks are interpreted as post-medieval or early 19th century quarries, with associated spoil heap, which are likely to have passed out of use when the area was given over to woodland by the mid to late 19th century. The earthworks are not clearly visible on other available aerial imagery owing to thick tree cover.