Name:Field Boundary at North Whilborough, Kingskerswell

Summary

A linear earthwork bank interpreted as a possible relict medieval field boundary which had in part fallen out of use by the mid-19th century is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1986.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSKERSWELL

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

The earthwork partly corresponds with a field boundary in this location.

Ordnance Survey, 1986, OS/86246, OS/86246 V 1017-18 15-OCT-1986 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352106.

A linear earthwork bank is visible.

A linear earthwork bank, circa 8m wide and northeast to southwest aligned, is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1986. The northeast extent of the earthwork corresponds with a field boundary of a burgage plot shown in this location on the mid-19th century Parish Tithe Map. The earthwork is therefore interpreted as a relict field boundary of potential medieval date which had partly been removed by the mid-19th century.