Name:Orchard at Brook Cottage, Ipplepen

Summary

Linear earthworks interpreted as tree planting banks of a 19th century orchard which has been cleared by the mid-20th century are visible on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017.

Ecclesiastical ParishIPPLEPEN
Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSKERSWELL

• ORCHARD (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

The earthworks correspond with land parcel 1587 recorded as ‘Higher Orchard’.

An orchard is depicted in this location.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

The orchard has been largely cleared of trees.

Linear earthwork banks are visible.

Parallel earthwork ridges, circa 4.5m wide, are visible on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017. The visible banks are closely spaced and are aligned across the contours of the northeast facing combe slope, occupying an area of approximately 0.31 hectares. The banks correspond to land parcel 1587 on the mid-19th century Parish Tithe Map which is recorded as ‘Higher Orchard’ on the accompanying Tithe Apportionment. An orchard is also shown in this location on the Ordnance Survey First Edition map of the late 19th century. An orchard in this location supports the interpretation that the earthworks were possible 19th century tree planting banks, the fruit trees having been established on the earthworks for increased soil depth and improved drainage. The orchard has been almost completely cleared of trees by the late 1940's and is not visible on aerial imagery taken between 1946-49. The area appears to have been given over to woodland of Bulleigh Copse during the second half of the 20th century.