Name:Quarries off Moles Lane, Kingskerswell

Summary

Earthworks of oval and irregularly shaped pits interpreted as post-medieval or early 19th century quarries associated with a nearby limekiln are visible on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSKERSWELL

• QUARRY (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

The earthworks coincide with land parcel 873 recorded as ‘Cabbage Ball Coppice’. Adjacent land parcel 872 is recorded as ‘Cabbage Ball Lime Kilns’.

Earthworks of oval and irregularly shaped pits are visible.

Earthworks of oval and irregularly shaped pits, circa 14m and 48m long respectively, are visible on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017. The earthworks coincide with land parcel 873 on the mid-19th century Parish Tithe Map and recorded as ‘Cabbage Ball Coppice’ on the accompanying Tithe Apportionment, and adjacent land parcel 872 which is recorded as ‘Cabbage Ball Lime Kilns’. The earthworks are therefore interpreted as post-medieval or early 19th century quarries associated with limekiln (MDV14936), which had probably passed out of use by the time the area was given over to woodland by the mid-19th century. The earthworks are not visible on other available aerial imagery owing to dense tree cover.