Name:Paige's Almshouses, Church Lane, Barnstaple

Summary

A row of four two-storey almshouses on Church Lane. Originally endowed by William Canford in 1553, they were rebuilt by E. Paige in 1656.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• North Devon District Council Rescue Archaeology Unit Site Code: ND65
  • Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS53SE18

• ALMSHOUSE (XVII - 1656 AD to 1656 AD (Between))

Lysons, D. + Lysons, S., 1822, Magna Britannica, 38 (Monograph). SDV323771.

Gribble, J. B., 1830, Barnstaple (Cartographic). SDV357319.

Almshouses marked (10).

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

Paige's Almshouses depicted on 1855-1895 1:500 town map, comprising ranges of buildings around a central courtyard. Map object based on this source.

A row of four two-storey cottages.

Timms, S. C., 1976, The Devon Urban Survey, 1976. First Draft, 74 (Report - Survey). SDV341346.

Watching brief carried out in Horwood Square, Church Lane in 1986. Evidence of 19th century internal modifications observed.

Only the buildings on the western side of the courtyard, fronting Church Lane, are still extant. Map object based on this source.

Paiges Almshouses, Church Lane. Range of 4 almshouses. 1656, C20 additions to left and rear. Founded by Elizabeth Paige. Painted brick front roughly in English bond; small painted stone rubble section at left-hand end. Slated roof. Originally 4 dwellings for 8 inmates. 2 storeys. Main building has 4 windows per storey plus 4 doorways. Section to left has one upper-storey window. Doorways have double ovolo-moulded, square-headed wood frames with elaborately carved stops; ribbed and studded plank doors, The second from left a near-replica of the original. Slated wood canopy above each door. Windows (restored) are of 4 lights in ground storey, 3 above; ovolo-moulded wood mullions with diamond-shaped leaded panes, each window having a casement with ornate iron hinges. Window in section to left has a 2-light wood casement with pegged joists; probably late C17 or later. Left gable wall has 2 mullioned windows in the style of those in the main range. These almshouses make an important contribution to the C17 character of Church Lane, being adjacent to Horwood's Almshouses. Date listed: 19th January 1951. Date of most recent amendment: 29th September 1999.

Watching brief carried out on internal changes to the second almshouse from the north. Outline of building marked on plans in North Devon Rescue Archaeology files.

Unknown, July 1975, Barnstaple Municipal Charities Historic Almshouses (Leaflet). SDV82108.

Horwood Almshouses is an amalgamation of three separate 17th century charity foundations, Horwood, Paige and Harris almshouses which in turn replaced earlier buildings. Thomas Harris gave money for the building of one house here in 1646 and ten years later, Elizabeth wife of Gilbert Paige, Mayor of Barnstaple, established four almshouses adjoining that of Thomas Harris. In 1665 Thomas and Alice Horwood founded eight more houses in the same place. The original deed refers to the location as Whitpit Lane, now Church Lane. Some alteration to the original layout has led to the thirteen almshouses becoming twelve.

Friends of Archaeology ND, Unknown, Historic Barnstaple (Leaflet). SDV356772.

Site visit: 1st April 1976. Originally endowed by William Canford in 1553. They were rebuilt by E. Paige in 1656. They are very well-preserved and still in use.