Name:Medieval South Gate, Barnstaple

Site of the Medieval South Gate in Barnstaple removed in the 17th century

Unknown, 06/04/1984, Digging Deep for Norman (Article in Serial). SDV351416.

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

'South Gate (Site of)' marked on 1855-1895 1:500 town map.

Lomas, J., 1967, The Old doors and Doorways of Barnstaple, 38 (Article in Serial). SDV85818.

Recent excavation on the site of the south gate in Barnstaple revealed the capital of a Norman column which may have formed part of the archway. This fragment has now been incorporated in the open hearth fireplace of a house in Newport.

Site visit: 23rc October 1953. A small portion of stone walling with remains of the springing of an arch was found during rebuilding operations about 1930. This may well be part of South Gate, and has been preserved as interior wall of a shop bearing plaque reading 'Site of South Gate, removed 17th century'. Plaque mounted on wall between numbers 2 and 3 High Street. The remains of the arch preserved behind a shop window are very similar in shape and appearance to the arches in the West and North Gates.