Name:Bowl Barrow near Fordy Bridge, Thorverton

Summary

A barrow of probable Bronze Age date is visible on aerial photographs and digital images derived from lidar data as cropmark and slight earthwork mound. It is one of three monuments visible on an east to west ridge to the south of Fordy Bridge, Thorverton.

Ecclesiastical ParishTHORVERTON

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: ST90SW 5

• BOWL BARROW (Late Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 3000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Kirwan, R., 1869, Notes on the Prehistoric Archaeology of East Devon, 495-500 (Article in Serial). SDV135413.

Evans, J., 1897, The Ancient Stone Implements, Weapons and Ornaments of Great Britain, 225 (Monograph). SDV104326.

Curwen, E., 1941, An Egg-shaped Macehead, 338-40 (Article in Serial). SDV343253.

Egg-shaped flint macehead found here by Kirwan said to be very rare.

Ministry of Public Building and Works, 1964, Three Barrows 700 Yards South of Poole Farm (Schedule Document). SDV343252.

Site visits in October 1959 and April 1964. Barrow (a) 110 feet diameter, 3 feet high, and possibly ditched. Ploughed down and centre dug into.

Site visit 23rd October 1967. A probable barrow 1.0 metre high with depression 0.2 metres deep in the centre.
Site visit June 1976. Appear to meet description above. Under long grass, and has some agricultural equipment, apparently a water tank on it. Other details: Plan.

Fox, A., 1969, The Upton Pyne Cemetery, 78 (Article in Serial). SDV341856.

Other details: Barrow 25.

Grinsell, L. V., 1970, The Barrows of North Devon, 128 (Article in Serial). SDV7849.

Site visit 10th May 1969. Large shallow depression in top, where there is also a shed. Probably opened circa 1869 by Reverend R. Kirwan. Black mould, ashes and charcoal were found, but no burnt bones. An extension of the cutting to the north revealed an egg-shaped pebble (mace-head?) of flint.

Uglow, J., 1976, Barrow (Worksheet). SDV343251.

One of a group of three barrows.Approximately 35 metres diameter, 1 metre high. A well shaft has been sunk in the centre of the mound. Ordnance Survey field 3200. Tithe map field 914, name Bull Park.

Devon Committee for Rescue Archaeology, 1979 - 1981, North Devon Barrow Survey (Archive - Survey). SDV341310.

Site visit February 1980. Barrow deformed by ploughing, although a depression on top is discernible. A recent fence cuts across the north-east side of the barrow. No evidence of ditch. Diameter, average 42 metres (48 metres by 36 metres) and height 1 metre, with depression of 0.2 metres on south-east facing slope. Other details: Survey drawing and profile.

Griffith, F. M., 1984, DAP/BA, 7a (Aerial Photograph). SDV336937.

Robinson, R., 1987 - 2000, Devon Post-Reconnaissance Fieldwork Project (Un-published). SDV342165.

Site visit 15th January 1991. Depression in centre is a well according to owner.

Ordnance Survey, 1988, OS/88059 V, OS/88059 V 17-18 25-APR-1988 (Aerial Photograph). SDV358058.

A cropmark ditch is visible. Map object based partly on this source.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, LiDAR DSM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR SS9100 Environment Agency JPEG DSM 14-20 Feb 2012 (Cartographic). SDV357034.

An earthwork mound is visible. Map object based partly on this source.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1999, Three Bowl Barrows 620 Metres South-east of Fordy Bridge (Schedule Document). SDV343254.

One of three bowl barrows situated on a ridge overlooking the valley of a tributary to the River Exe which survive as three circular mounds of varying size in a linear arrangement aligned roughly east to west. Each mound has a surrounding quarry ditch from which material to construct the barrow was derived, all three ditches survive as 3 metres wide buried features. The western mound measures 43.4 metres in diameter and is 1 metre high, and was part excavated in 1869. It now supports a concrete base which measures 6.6 metres long by 4.1 metres wide topped by a metal well head. The concrete base and metal well head are excluded from the scheduling, although the ground beneath is included.

National Monument Record, 2007, NMR 24517, NMR 24517/18 23-JAN-2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV358056.

The mound is visible as an earthwork. Farm equipment is standing on the mound.

GeoInformation Group Ltd, 2010, 1:625 2010 Colour (12.5cm resolution), Devon County Council 2010 Aerial Photograph mosaic (Aerial Photograph). SDV346026.

The mound is visible as an earthwork. The farm equipment has been removed.

The mound is visible a an earthwork approximately 28 metres in diameter surrounded on the south-west and south-east sides by a ditch up to circa 8 metres wide, visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs of 1988. The cropmark ditch was not visible on the northern edge of the mound but probably survives as a buried feature.
Agricultural equipment remained visible stored on the mound in 2007 but had been removed by 2010.