Name:Medieval East Gate, Barnstaple

Site of the Medieval East Gate in Barnstaple removed in the 17th century

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS53SE28

• GATE (Early Medieval to XVII - 1066 AD to 1699 AD (Between))

'East Gate (Site of)' shown on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Lomas, J., 1967, The Old doors and Doorways of Barnstaple, 37-48 (Article in Serial). SDV85818.

North Devon District Council Rescue Archaeology Unit, 1986, The Guardian Royal Exchange Site, 27-28 Joy Street, Barnstaple (Report - Excavation). SDV342154.

North Devon District Council Rescue Archaeology Unit, 1989, Archaeology in North Devon 1989 (Report - non-specific). SDV342315.

Collings, A. G., 1998, Archaeological Assessment of a Proposed Development at Boutport Street, Barnstaple, 1 (Report - Assessment). SDV336400.

Weddell, P. J., 1998, Archaeological Assessment of a Proposed Doctors’ Surgery at 6/7 Queen Street, Barnstaple, Devon, 1 (Report - Assessment). SDV336372.

Site of East Gate. Probably stood in Joy Street about 30 metres from its junction with Boutport Street. At one time Joy Street narrowed at this point which falls on the line of the generally accepted line of the town wall.
Site visit: 6th April 1976. Plaque mounted on wall of number 13 Joy Street reads 'Site of east gate. Removed 17th century'.