Name:Pilton Bridge and Causeway, Barnstaple

Summary

Bridge and causeway crossing and skirting the River Yeo. Dating from the 15th century, the bridge was rebuilt in 1678 and both bridge and causeway were widened in 1821. The eastern side of the bridge is now hidden by a modern road scheme. The southern end of the causeway has also been altered by modern road works. The parapet of the surviving western side of the bridge continues down the western side of the causeway.

Ecclesiastical ParishPILTON

• BRIDGE (XV to XIX - 1401 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

The 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map shows the causeway extending to the junction of Boutport Street. Map object based on this source.

Henderson, C. + Jervoise, E., 1938, Old Devon Bridges, 87 (Monograph). SDV2296.

In early times the River Yeo was crossed by a causeway and bridge and according to Leland by Stawford. Bishop Lacey granted indulgences for its repair in 1450-51. Further repairs took place in 1521, 1581 and 1686. It was widened by 10 feet in 1821.

Oliver, B. W., 1938, The Long Bridge of Barnstaple, 194 (Article in Serial). SDV76238.

Map object based on this source.

Pilton Bridge and causeway south of Pilton Quay including gates and piers to Pilton Park.
Bridge and causeway crossing and skirting the River Yeo. 1451, bridge rebuilt 1678; both widened by 3m in 1821. Bridge is of rubble with coping of chamfered granite blocks. It has 2 round arches springing from a central pier with low cutwater on W side (E side is buried under late C20 roadworks). Above the cutwater is a shallow buttress rising to a plain string course just above the voussoirs of the arches. Similar buttress at S end. Parapet on W side only. The underside of the bridge (seen from a distance) seems to show evidence of 2 builds. Parapet, complete with chamfered granite coping, continues right down the western side of the causeway, interrupted by 4 gates. The most northerly of these is a late C20 insertion, but the middle 2 (entering Pilton Park) are mid or late C19 with square stone ashlar piers and moulded tops; the low pyramidal caps appear to have been replaced in concrete. Original cast-iron gates survive, with spearheads and circular panels containing flowers; at the bottom a pair of intersecting diagonal braces with a boss bearing an illegible inscription. Southern gate, also leading into the park, has square piers of coursed stone rubble with pyramidal caps encased in cement. HISTORICAL NOTE: in 1451 Bishop Lacey granted an indulgence to penitents contributing to the bridge and causeway between Pilton and Barnstaple. In 1897, during work on the Lynton and Barnstaple railway, a 2-foot square stone was found, inscribed: `This causeway and the bridge were widened ten feet by public subscription in the year 1821 Shaddick and Knill, builders'. Bridge over mill leat to south not included. Date listed: 31st August 1988. Date of most recent amendment: 29th September 1999.

Site visit 13th October 1953. The oldest, western side of the bridge consists of two stone arches approximately 10 metres wide, on the east side of which is modern widening to accommodate a new road. There are no dateable features. The causeway to the south forms a modern roadway.