Name:Droveway across the northern part of Chagford Common

Summary

Droveway running through the reave system on the north-western side of Chagford Common. Closely associated with Round (or 'Roundy') Pound, it is thought to be Iron Age in date; post-dating the earlier reave system.

Ecclesiastical ParishGIDLEIGH

• National Monuments Record: SX 68 NE 67
  • Pastscape: 443663

• DROVE ROAD (Constructed, Iron Age - 700 BC to 42 AD)

Fox, A., 1954, Excavations at Kestor (Article in Serial). SDV304231.

Probert, S. A. J., 1991, Shovel Down Survey (Report - Survey). SDV359365.

Round Pound, excavated by Fox (see Fox, 1954), is of Iron Age date. With its associated `droveway' it is closely superimposed on the Bronze Age landscape.
Another unmetaled trackway to the south-east, is visible between SX 6669 8676 and SX 6684 8694. It is similar to the droveway but seems to be an original feature of this system. East of the Common it exists as a walled lane through the modern fields.

Johnston, R. + Wickstead, H., 2005, Geophysical Surveys on Shovel Down and Kes Tor, Dartmoor (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV274490.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms (Worksheet). SDV362781.

Visited 06/01/2019. Condition of the junction of the droveway recorded as almost entirely gorse-covered, although relatively stable.