Name:Field system around Frenchbeer Rock, Chagford

Summary

Slight remains of a field system of 130 metres by 105 metres around Frenchbeer Rock with three associated hut circles

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• Pastscape: 443586

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • FIELD SYSTEM (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Two 'Hut Circles' shown on 19th century map.

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/2082, 3287-8 (Aerial Photograph). SDV221887.

(22/07/1974) Slight remains of field walls associated with the huts can be seen in the vicinity but not enough for description of the former extent. Both huts and the site surveyed at 1:2500.

(06/01/1992) Centred SX 67218544. A cluster of three hut circles and several fragmentary enclosures on the gentle SE slope of Chagford Common 50m E of Frenchbeer Rock. Two of the huts 1 and 2 are well preserved, while the third has been extensively robbed. Internal diameters vary from around 5.2m to 0.8m and entrances, where visible, are to the SW.
These features lie within a poorly developed parallel reave system (SX 68 NE 146). For detailed 1:2500 plan see RCHME Thornworthy Down survey.

Ditched banks cross the spur to beyond Frenchbeer Rock showing that the moorland here was enclosed. Only those stones too large to move or of no use elsewhere have been left in place along the ancient field boundaries or around the two remaining huts on the summit.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Outline of field boundaries shown on survey.