Name:Tin works south of Thornworthy Tor

Summary

A short section of openwork on the moderate south-western slope of Thornworthy Down. This feature comprises a sharply cut gully up to 14.5 metres wide and 3.4 metres deep with a small reservoir at its north-east extremity.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Constructed, Early Medieval to XVI - 1066 AD (Between) to 1540 AD (Between))
  • TIN WORK (Constructed, Early Medieval to XVI - 1066 AD (Between) to 1540 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Commission for the Historical Monuments of England, 1987-1993, Duchy Farms Project Survey Visit, Probert, S. (Report - Survey). SDV350839.

(05/02/1992) Centred SX 66548463. A short section of openwork on the moderate south-western slope of Thornworthy Down. This feature comprises a sharply cut gully up to 14.5 metres wide and 3.4 metres deep with a small reservoir (Monument HOB UID 918056) at its north-east extremity.
Surveyed between SX 66578466 and SX 66528460 though it can be seen descending the hillside to join the extensive workings flanking the Crown Hall Stream.