Name:Leat on Thornworthy Down

The fragmentary remains of a leat on the south-west and southern flanks of Thornworthy Down.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• LEAT (Constructed, Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

(05/02/1992) SX 66258495 to SX 66578469. The fragmentary remains of a leat on the south-west and southern flanks of Thornworthy Down. This feature is first visible at SX 66258495 approximately 400 metres from the nearest water source. On average it measures 0.8 metres wide and 0.2 metres deep though between SX 66418485 and SX 66488482 it has scoured a bigger channel, 1.6 metres wide and 0.4 metres deep, as it descends a relatively steep slope.
It runs roughly south-east and terminates at a small tinner's reservoir (SX 68 SE 172) above a small openwork (SX 68 SE 174).
There is no obvious source of water for this leat; it must either have relied on surface run-off or possibly have once extended to the Longstone Brook. If the latter is true then it may simply be an extension of a much longer leat (SX 68 NE 155) rising on the Crown Hall Stream and running along the southern flank of Shovel Down.
Examination of these features and the contour information indicates that this is possible.