Name:Leat south-west of Thornworthy Tor

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• LEAT (Constructed, Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

(05/02/1992) SX 65478499 to SX 66108534. A well-preserved leat channel running between the eastern edge of Fernworthy Forest and the Longstone Brook. This feature is visible as a channel 1.3 metres wide and up to 0.4 metres deep with a bank on its downslope margin 1.2 metres wide and 0.3 metres high. It started on the Crown Hall Stream and it was probably constructed to convey water to the tinworkings on the Longstone Brook (SX 68 NE 165). It is also possible that it was laundered over the Longstone Brook to feed the tinner's reservoir at SX 66168522 (SX 68 NE 156).