Name:Streamworks north-east Thornworthy Tor

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• STREAMWORK (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

(05/02/1992) Centred SX 66988546. Approximately 1.8 hectares of tin working remains flanking the Thornworthy Brook from SX 66828567 in the headmire to SX 67188507 near Thornworthy Lodge.
The affected area displays the characteristic deepened stream bed and waste heaps associated with streamworking activity. The hillsides on either side of the narrow floodplain have been cut into resulting in steep, well-defined edges to the worked area. A leat (SX 68 NE 154) of which only two fragments remain formerly fed the hillside workings on the east side.