Name:Leat north-west of Frenchbeer Rock

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• LEAT (Constructed, Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

(05/02/1992) SX 66898566 to SX 67158567. A dry leat channel traversing the south-facing flank of Chagford Common between Middle Tor and Frenchbeer Rock.
This sharply cut feature starts within the streamworked area flanking the Thornworthy Brook (SX 68 NE 153) and runs east towards the western edge of the enclosed land. It measures 1.1 metres wide with a maximum depth of 0.6 metres. A well-formed bank 1.2 metres wide and 0.25 metres high lies on the southern, downslope, margin.
For most of its length this leat cuts obliquely through an area of ridge and furrow (see SX 68 NE 162) but at SX 67048565 it is cut by a drainage channel (SX 68 NE 159). Its eastern end it is truncated by a deep ditch surrounding the currently enclosed land.
The form and relationships displayed by this leat suggest a domestic function: it probably supplied Frenchbeer Farm.