Name:Leat east of Middle Tor

Summary

A dry leat channel in unenclosed moorland on the eastern edge of Chagford Common. The channel measures 1.1 metres wide and up to 0.5 metres deep. A bank 1.0 metre wide and 0.3 metres high lies on the downslope margin.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• LEAT (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

(05/02/1992) SX 66958604 to SX 67048564. A dry leat channel in unenclosed moorland on the eastern edge of Chagford Common.
This feature apparently took surface water from the head dyke of Yelfords Newtake and deposited it on a south-west-facing slope to drain into the Thornworthy Brook.
Between SX 67028587 and SX 67058578 it cuts through an area of ridge and furrow (see SX 68 NE 162). At SX 67048565 it cuts the former pot water leat supplying Frenchbeer Farm (SX 68 NE 163).