Name:Square Enclosure to northeast of Poltimore House

Summary

Double ditched square enclosure recorded by geophysical survey, the interior circa 45 metres across. Tentatively identified as a Romano British farmstead.

Ecclesiastical ParishPOLTIMORE

• SQUARE ENCLOSURE (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD (Between))

Full description

Dean, R., Land at Poltimore House, Poltimore, Geophysical Gradiometer Survey, (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV357253.

Creighton, O. + Cunningham, P. + French, H., 2013, Peopling Polite Landscapes. Community and Heritage at Poltimore, Devon, 71, Figs 1 & 2 (Article in Serial). SDV361004.

Double ditched square enclosure recorded by geophysical survey to the northeast of the house. The interior is circa 45 metres across. Tentatively identified as a Romano British farmstead.