Name:Road through Poltimore Park

Summary

A road formerly ran broadly north-south through the park as shown on Donn's map of 1765 and Greenwood's map of 1827. The road was diverted in the 1830s to skirt the eastern edge of the park which was also enlarged at this time. The new road is shown on a plan of 1835. The old road was identified as a pair of linear anomalies by geophysical survey and the road surface revealed in a test pit to the north of the house.

Ecclesiastical ParishPOLTIMORE

• ROAD (Built, Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Dean, R., Land at Poltimore House, Poltimore, Geophysical Gradiometer Survey, (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV357253.

Greenwood, L., 2012, Poltimore Community and Landscapes Project. Test Pit Report: Trench 3 (Report - Excavation). SDV361008.

Test pit excavation located in an area of high resistence identified by a resistivity survey. The excavation revealed large flat stones of a road surface. Finds (63 in total) included glass including pieces from a 17th century onion bottle, bone fragments, clay pipe, metal, flint and pottery including pieces of 17th-18th century ridge tile.

Creighton, O. + Cunningham, P. + French, H., 2013, Peopling Polite Landscapes. Community and Heritage at Poltimore, Devon, 71, 77, 80, Figs 1, 2, 6 (Article in Serial). SDV361004.

A road formerly ran broadly north-south through the park as shown on Donn's map of 1765 and Greenwood's map of 1827. The road was diverted in the 1830s to skirt the eastern edge of the park which was also enlarged at this time. The new road is shown on a plan of 1835. The old road was identified as a pair of linear anomalies by geophysical survey and the cobbled road surface was subsequently revealed in a programme of test-pitting targetting various anomalies.