Name:Carriageway to Poltimore House

Carriageway built in 1870 from the southeastern corner of the park to the house.

Ecclesiastical ParishPOLTIMORE

• DRIVE (Built, XIX - 1870 AD to 1870 AD)

Driveway shown across the park.

Creighton, O. + Cunningham, P. + French, H., 2013, Peopling Polite Landscapes. Community and Heritage at Poltimore, Devon, 81, Fig. 6 (Article in Serial). SDV361004.

A new carriageway was built from the southeast corner of the park in 1870. Its curving course was designed to showcase the house and park. A new lodge was also built at the entrance.

Edwards, M., 2019, Pinhoe Phase 3, Devon: Geophysical Survey (Report - Survey). SDV363558.

Substrata undertook geophysical survey in advance of a planning application for an area at Poltimore, Pinhoe. Seventy nine anomaly groups were detected by the survey of which seventy seven may represent buried archaeology. This includes possible ring-ditches, trackways, field boundaries, the positions of former farm buildings as well as agricultural features.

Anomaly 2 is a modern farm track that used to be the initial section of the main approach to Poltimore House as depicted on OS 1880s-90s First Edition mapping.