Name:Standing Stone At Raleigh Lawn, Pilton, Barnstaple

Triangular stone re-erected at Raleigh Lawn following its rediscovery in 1994.

Ecclesiastical ParishPILTON

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS53SE12
  • Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS53SE34

• STANDING STONE (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Full description

Davidson, J. B., 1861, Notes on the Antiquities of Devonshire which date before the Norman Conquest, 66 (Monograph). SDV123842.

Worth, R. N., 1885, 7th Report of the Barrow Committee, 130 (Article in Serial). SDV140196.

Arkle, I. + Spencer, T. E. + Lomas, J., 1968, The Pilton Long Stone Excavation 1967, 303 (Article in Serial). SDV340805.

Fowler, M. J. F., 1993, Standing Stones of Exmoor, 158 (Article in Serial). SDV65409.

Blanchard, L., 1994, Standing Stone at Raleigh Lawn (Report - non-specific). SDV83034.

The triangular stone at Raleigh Lawn was noted by antiquarians in 1861 but over the last 20 years or so it has been almost completely forgotten only coming to light following a site visit by North Devon District Council considering a planning application for redevelopment. The stone had been moved from its original position and was almost hidden by undergrowth. During subsequent site clearance four stones were found. The 'real' stone was identified by reference to earlier publications and a photograph held by the Historic Environment Record. It is pyramid shaped and quite different from the Long Stone which stands at the other end of Pilton. The report suggests that the stone be set in a grassed area with an accompanying plaque.

Area Development Control Officer (North), 22/12/1994, Raleigh Lawn Pilton. Standing Stone. Local Distinctiveness (Correspondence). SDV83035.

Four historic pieces of stone found at Raleigh Lawn, one of which is a pyramid shape and known as a standing stone. Agreed with the developer that the stone could be erected in the highway verge.

Blanchard, L., Undated, Untitled Source (Un-published). SDV358966.

Site visit 1st April 1976. The stone has been in its present position beyond living memory and is now in a nursery garden. It was slightly raised recently during path construction when it was estimated that it was about 2.5 metres long. Its surface dimensions are 1.2 metres at the base, o.4 metres thick and 1.3 metres high.

Site visit: 14th December 1953. Triangular shaped standing stone, much weathered. 1.2 metres wide at the base, 1.3 metres high and 0.4 metres thick. Local stone with quartz veins. Situated in ornamental pasture. No associated stones visible. Not known if the stone is in its original position.