Name:Possible Enclosure at Dainton, Ipplepen

Summary

Curvilinear and linear cropmarks which have possibly formed over the levelled ditches of a sub-circular enclosure of potential prehistoric or Romano-British date are visible on oblique aerial photographs taken in 1996 and digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2018.

Ecclesiastical ParishIPPLEPEN

• SUB CIRCULAR ENCLOSURE? (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Full description

Griffith, F. M., 1996, DAP/AAJ, Devon County Council DAP/AAJ 7 19-JUL-1996 (Aerial Photograph). SDV342028.

Curvilinear dark cropmarks are visible.

Google, 2017, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM 22-JUN-2018 ACCESSED 22-JAN-2019 (Aerial Photograph). SDV360456.

Curvilinear and linear cropmarks, interpreted as having formed over levelled ditches, circa 2m wide, are visible on oblique aerial photographs taken in 1996 and digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2018. The cropmarks appear to define the north and south sides of a sub-circular enclosure which measures circa 70m long by 60m wide, with possible traces of an inner curvilinear ditch also visible. The morphology of the cropmarks suggests a prehistoric or Romano-British date, although some degree of caution should be exercised, as it is possible that the two northern cropmarks are of geological origin.