Name:Chapel of St. John the Baptist, Newport, Barnstaple

Summary

A chapel at Newport is first documented in the 14th century. By 1630, however, it was ruinous. Deeds dating to 1684 describe the chapel as a dwelling house with adjoining garden. By 1712 it had become a barn and in 1815 it was demolished and the materials used to build 35 South Street on the same site. A new church, consecrated in 1829, was built on part of the chapel site.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE
Ecclesiastical ParishBISHOP'S TAWTON

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS53SE41

• CHAPEL (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

Dean Milles, 1747-1762, Parochial Survey Questionnaire (Monograph). SDV16186.

A respondent to Dean Milles questionnaire noted St. John's Chapel at Newport to be in ruins.

Lysons, D. + Lysons, S., 1822, Magna Britannica. Devonshire, 480 (Monograph). SDV323771.

Oliver, G., 1842, Ecclesiastical Antiquities in Devon Vol. 3, 16 (Monograph). SDV336342.

The Chapel of St John the Baptist is frequently mentioned in the Episcopal Registers.

Richards, W., 1920, History of the Borough of Newport (Monograph). SDV83008.

Layley, C. G., 1985, The Borough of Newport and its Church of St. John the Baptist, 29 (Article in Serial). SDV356881.

A chapel at Newport is mentioned in Bishop Grandison's registers in 1321 and it was licenced by Bishop Stafford in 1385. It is described as ruinous by the historian Risdon in 1630. Deeds dating to 1684 describe the chapel as a dwelling house with adjoining garden. By 1712 it had become a barn and in 1815 it was demolished and the materials used to build 35 South Street on the same site. A new church was built on part of the chapel site and was consecrated in 1829. Map object based on this source.

Weddell, P. J., 1990, Archaeological Recording in the Medieval Borough of Newport, Barnstaple in 1983., 112 (Article in Serial). SDV77188.

A Chapel of Ease probably existed by the 14th century, although it had fallen into disrepair by the 17th century. It was situated just to the south of the modern church. Map object based on this source.

Site visits 25th August 1953, 15th October 1953 and 1st April 1976. The Chapel of St. John the Baptist, frequently mentioned in the Episcopal Registers, was taken down in about the middle of the 18th century (citing Lysons and Oliver). No additional information on the medieval chapel was obtained during field work. The 19th century church on the west side of South Street is dedicated to St. John the Baptist.