Name:Pilton Medieval Settlement

Summary

Excavations in the area to the north of the church in 1972 produced evidence for sequences of buildings from the 7th-12th centuries to the 18th century. Pottery dating from the 13th century was found, also early 15th century floor tiles and ridge tiles from the 15th-17th century. The absence of pottery from the early phase of occupation is in keeping with the theory that it was not being made by Late Saxon communities west of the Parret-Exe boundary.

Ecclesiastical ParishPILTON

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS53SE50

• SETTLEMENT (VII to XVIII - 601 AD to 1800 AD (Between))
  • BURH (VIII to Late Medieval - 701 AD to 1539 AD)

Full description

Beresford, M. W. + Finberg, H. P. R., 1973, English Medieval Boroughs. A Handlist, 96 (Monograph). SDV6626.

Pilton with Barnstaple was named as one of four burhs in Devon, with 360 hides ascribed to it, in the Burghal Hidage. It was superseded by Barnstaple before 1018. A charter of Walter (?Loring), Abbot of Malmesbury, authorised the building of houses in Pilton to be held in free and perpetual burgage at a yearly rent in ?1205.

Miles, T. J., 1973, North Walk, Barnstaple, 52-53 (Article in Serial). SDV350794.

Miles, H. + Miles, T., 1975, Pilton, North Devon: Excavation within a Medieval Village, 267-295 (Article in Serial). SDV342517.

Excavation along the north side of Pilton Churchyard in 1972 revealed no trace of buildings related to Pilton Priory but evidence for several successive phases of settlement was recovered showing that the site was occupied continuously and sometimes intensively from broadly the 11th until the 18th century. Six buildings from the 15th-17th centuries were identified, seven from 13th-14th century, and six stratigraphically earlier than this but which are undateable due to lack of finds. The lack of pottery from the stratigraphically earliest buildings on the site is in keeping with the fact that pottery does not occur in North Devon until the end of the 12th century. Consequently these early features can be dated to the 12th century or earlier, possibly relating to the initial Saxon settlement in the area which is presumed to be the late 7th century. However, given that the structures after the 13th century appear to represent continuous use of the site it is considered reasonable, in the lack of dating evidence, to extend this continuity back into the earliest phase and to tentatively date this phase to the 11th and 12th centuries. No definitive evidence was found to support the theory that this hilltop is the site of the 'Pilletune' mentioned in the Burghal Hidage. The structures found are best interpreted within the traditions of rural peasant buildings, unrelated to the nearby priory. It is suggested that the formal priory buildings did not extend beyond the present churchyard wall.

Rance, C., 1995, Archaeological Assessment of Land adjoining Bull Hill, Pilton, 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV340753.

Unknown, SS53SE50 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV83038.

Excavations were undertaken in 1972 by H. and T. J. Miles in the area to the north of the church in order to provide information on the layout and structures at the centre of the medieval village. Some 15 levelled or worn platforms were encountered with several linear boundary features. Five building sites attributed to an early phase but this could not be narrowed beyond 7th to 12th centuries. Repeated negative evidence such as also encountered at Lydford, Exeter, Launceston and Barnstaple, indicates that pottery was not being made by Late Saxon communities west of the Parret-Exe boundary. Usual timber construction methods were employed with post holes set in the ground or in slots and possibly ground sills. The medieval buildings were of similar construction, although the latest buildings going out of use in the 18th century had clay and stone foundations for a cob wall. Pottery found can be dated from 13th century, some floor tiles from early 15th century and ridge tiles from 15th to 17th century.
Site visit 6th April 1976. The site is now part of housing development.