Name:Quarries within Little Cockington Wood, Torbay

Summary

Earthwork pits interpreted as post-medieval or 19th century quarries which had passed out of use by the late 19th century are visible on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017.

Admin AreaTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishCOCKINGTON

• QUARRY (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

An earthwork labelled as ‘Old Quarry’ is shown in this location.

Sub-oval earthwork pits are visible.

Four sub-oval pits, between 15m to 25m long, are visible as earthworks on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017. One of the pits corresponds with an earthwork labelled as ‘Old Quarry’ on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of the late 19th century and it is likely the remaining pits similarly represent former quarries which had passed out of use by this time. The earthworks are not visible on other available aerial imagery owing to dense tree cover at Little Cockington Wood.