Name:Possible Extractive Pit or Quarry off Higher Edginswell Lane, Torbay

Summary

Earthworks of a circular pit with outer bank, interpreted as a possible post-medieval or early to mid-19th century extractive pit or quarry, are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946.

Admin AreaTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishST.MARYCHURCH

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • QUARRY (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

The earthworks do not correspond with any features shown in this location.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, Devon County Council RAF/CPE/UK/1890 RS 4237-38 10-DEC-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

Earthworks of a pit and bank are visible.

Earthworks of a circular pit, circa 18m diameter, with outer bank, circa 15m wide, are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946. The visible earthworks do not correspond with any features depicted in this location on the available 19th century mapping. They are interpreted as a post-medieval or early 19th century extractive pit or quarry, with associated spoil, which had probably passed out of use by the late 19th century. The earthworks are not visible on other available aerial imagery and have possibly since been levelled.