Name:Orchards east of Odicknoll Farm, Torbay

Summary

Linear earthworks interpreted as tree planting banks of post-medieval or early 19th century orchards are visible on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017.

Admin AreaTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSKERSWELL
Ecclesiastical ParishST.MARYCHURCH

• ORCHARD (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Earthworks to the south correspond with land parcel 1006 recorded as ‘Great Orchard’.

Earthworks to the south within Tithe Map land parcel 1006 correspond with an orchard.

Linear earthwork banks are visible.

GetMapping, 1999 - 2000, Millennium Map 1999-2000 Getmapping (Aerial Photograph). SDV321648.

The trees within Tithe Map land parcel 1006 have been almost completely cleared.

Parallel earthwork banks, circa 5m wide, are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946 and digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017. The visible banks are closely spaced and are aligned across and parallel to the contours of the north and northeast facing combe slopes. The earthworks occupy three adjacent land parcels situated either side of Edginswell Lane. Those to the south coincide with land parcel 1006 on the mid-19th century Parish Tithe Map and recorded as ‘Great Orchard’ on the accompanying Tithe Apportionment. An orchard is also shown in this location on the Ordnance Survey Map of the late 19th century. The remaining two land parcels do not correspond with any orchards in these locations. The earthworks are interpreted as possible century tree planting banks of post-medieval or early 19th century orchards which had partly been cleared by the mid to late 19th century. The orchard which corresponds with Tithe Map land parcel 1006 is moderately covered in trees in 1946, although these have been almost completely cleared by 1999-2000.