Name:Earthworks at Kingskerswell Manor House

Summary

Earthwork banks and cuttings associated with Kingskerswell medieval manor house are visible on oblique aerial photographs taken in 2009 and digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSKERSWELL

• BUILDING PLATFORM (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))
  • FIELD BOUNDARY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Several buildings are shown within an orchard.

Earthwork banks and irregularly shaped cuttings are visible as earthworks.

National Monument Record, 2009, NMR 26222 (Aerial Photograph). SDV362843.

Earthwork banks are visible.

Earthworks associated with the medieval manor house of Kingskerswell are visible on oblique aerial photographs taken in 2009 and digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017. The earthworks are located within an orchard on the Ordnance Survey First Edition map of the late 19th century, where several buildings associated with the former manor house are shown. The earthworks comprise two irregular shaped cuttings, up to 60m long, which occupy the location of, and so clearly predate construction of, the manor house (MDV8709), as well as the cider house (MDV44480) to the east and a barn (MDV21445) to the north. They are interpreted as evidence of landscaping for construction of these buildings. Linear and oval banks of possible associated field boundaries are also visible to the west.