Name:Limestone Quarry within Orestone Plantation, Coffinswell

Summary

Sub-oval and irregularly shaped pits and banks of a possible post-medieval or early 19th century limestone quarry associated with limekiln MDV123601 are visible as earthworks on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017. The quarries had likely passed out of use by the mid-19th century.

Admin AreaTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishCOFFINSWELL
Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSKERSWELL

• LIMESTONE QUARRY (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • SPOIL HEAP (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • TRACKWAY (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

The earthworks correspond with land parcels which indicate woodland or evidence of quarrying in this area, including 461, 464, 465 and 766 recorded as ‘Copse’, ‘Ore Stone Copse’, ‘Copse’ and ‘Waste and Quarry’, respectively.

Earthworks labelled as ‘Orestone Quarry’ and ‘Old Quarry’ and a ‘limekiln’ are shown in this location.

Evans, D., 1986, South Devon Limekilns, 3 (Un-published). SDV351742.

Moore’s History of Devonshire, 1829, records that the limestone from the Oreston Quarries supplied kilns on the Tamar, Tavy, St Germains rivers and other districts as well.

Sub-oval and irregularly shaped pits and banks are visible as earthworks.

Sub-oval and irregularly shaped pits and banks, between 10m and 80m long, are visible as earthworks on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017. The visible earthworks occupy an area of circa 2.25 within Orestone Plantation. They correspond with land parcels which indicate woodland or evidence of quarrying in this area on the mid-19th century Parish Tithe map, including 461, 464, 465 and 766 which are recorded as ‘Copse’, ‘Ore Stone Copse’, ‘Copse’ and ‘Waste and Quarry’, respectively, on the accompanying Tithe Apportionment. Earthworks labelled as ‘Orestone Quarry’ and ‘Old Quarry’ and a ‘limekiln’ are also shown in this location on the Ordnance Survey First Edition map of the late 19th century, although the transcribed earthworks are much more extensive than those shown on this map. The earthworks are interpreted as the pits and associated spoil heaps and access tracks of a post-medieval or early 19th century limestone quarry site which had likely passed out of use when the area was given over to woodland by the mid-19th century. The earthworks are likely associated, at least in part, with limekiln MDV123601 also recorded in this area.