Name:Orchard east of Ruby Farm, Abbotskerswell

Summary

Linear earthworks interpreted as tree planting banks of a 19th century orchard which has been cleared by the late 20th century are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1951.

Ecclesiastical ParishABBOTSKERSWELL

• ORCHARD (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

An orchard is depicted in this location.

Linear earthwork banks are visible.

Ordnance Survey, 1984, OS/84169 (Aerial Photograph). SDV361724.

The earthworks have likely been levelled following clearance of field boundaries here.

Parallel earthwork banks, circa 5m wide and east to west aligned, are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1951. The visible banks are closely spaced and occupy an area of approximately 0.35 hectares of level ground. The banks coincide with an orchard shown on the mid-19th century Parish Tithe Map. The presence of an orchard in this location supports the interpretation the earthworks represent possible 19th century tree planting banks, the fruit trees being established on the earthworks for increased soil depth and improved drainage. The orchard is part covered in trees in 1951, although has been completely cleared and the earthwork banks likely levelled by 1984.