Name:Catch Meadow east of Maple Grove, Coffinswell

Summary

Narrow curvilinear ditches interpreted as gutters of a possible 19th century catch meadow irrigation system are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs taken in 1969. The gutters have possibly since been levelled.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOFFINSWELL

• CATCH MEADOW (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1969, OS/69297, OS/69297 V 039-40 29-JUN-1969 (Aerial Photograph). SDV361597.

Curvilinear earthwork ditches are visible.

Narrow curvilinear ditches, less than 2m wide, are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs taken in 1969. The visible channels closely roughly follow the contours of the south facing combe slope and occupy an area of circa 1.50 hectares. They are interpreted as the gutters of a possible 19th century catch meadow irrigation system. The earthworks are not visible on aerial imagery after 1969 and have possibly since been levelled.