Name:St Thomas a Becket's Chapel, Barnstaple

Summary

Site of a medieval chapel dedicated to St. Thomas a Becket at the eastern end of Long Bridge. No evidence for the chapel was recorded during groundworks for an extension to the museum and it is suggested that 19th century activity and building on the site has removed any medieval remains. However, as natural bedrock was not reached during the development the possibility remains of medieval layers surviving below the excavated areas.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• CHAPEL (Built, Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

'St. Thomas a Becket's Chapel (Site of)' recorded on the 1855-1895 1:500 town map, at the eastern end of 'Barnstaple Bridge'. Exact location and extent unknown.

Henderson, C. + Jervoise, E., 1938, Old Devon Bridges, 86 (Monograph). SDV2296.

St. Thomas a Becket's Chapel, beside the east end of Barnstaple Bridge, is recorded in 1312.

Oliver, B. W., 1946, The Long Bridge of Barnstaple Part 2, 190 + 195 (Article in Serial). SDV76239.

When old buildings were being cleared for the construction of the modern bridge the remains of a chapel were found, including a piscina and many human bones. There is no record of when the chapel was demolished.
Chantry Chapel was near Long Bridge, "perpetual chantry in the chapel of the Blessed Thomas, near the Bridge of Banstaple, for the souls of the Lord Henry Tracey…"

Timms, S. C., 1976, The Devon Urban Survey, 1976. First Draft, 70 (Report - Survey). SDV341346.

St. Thomas' Chapel had fallen into disuse by the middle of the 16th century.

Webb, P., 2019, Barnstaple Museum Extension, The Square, Barnstaple. Results of Archaeological Monitoring and Recording, 21 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV362945.

No evidence for the medieval chapel was found during archaeological monitoring and recording undertaken during groundworks associated with development works as part of an extension to Museum. Given the extent of development on the site during the 19th century (including the demolition and replacement of entire blocks it is perhaps likely that any evidence for medieval activity has been removed. However, as natural bedrock was not reached during the development the possibility remains of medieval layers surviving below the excavated areas.

Site visits 13th October 1953 and 31st March 1976. No remains exist. Site now occupied by offices.