Name:Orchards at Court Barton, Coffinswell

Summary

Parallel earthworks interpreted as tree planting banks of former post-medieval or early 19th century orchards are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946. Two of the orchards had evidently passed out of use by the mid-19th century and the third orchard during the second half of the 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOFFINSWELL

• ORCHARD (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

An orchard is shown in Tithe Map land parcel 231.

Linear earthwork banks are visible.

Parallel earthwork banks, circa 6m wide, are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946. The visible banks are closely spaced and are broadly aligned across the contours of the northeast facing combe slope, occupying an area of approximately 1.47 hectares. The banks coincide with land parcels 231, 181 and 183 on the mid-19th century Parish Tithe Map, with land use recorded as orchard, arable and pasture, respectively, on the accompanying Tithe Apportionment. An orchard is also shown in Tithe Map land parcel 231 on the Ordnance Survey First Edition map of the late 19th century. The presence of an orchard in this location supports the interpretation the earthworks represent possible 19th century tree planting banks, the fruit trees being established on the earthworks for increased soil depth and improved drainage. The earthworks of possible orchards within Tithe Map land parcels 181 and 183 had, however, evidently passed out of use by the mid-19th century. The remaining orchard has been almost completely cleared by 1946 and the earthwork banks have been likely levelled sometime after this date.