Name:Field Boundary at Hennaborough, Newton Abbot

Summary

A linear earthwork bank interpreted as a relict medieval field boundary which had passed out of use by the mid-19th century is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1978.

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

The earthwork does not correspond with any linear features in this location.

Ordnance Survey, 1978, OS/78014, OS78014 V 003-04 07-APR-1978 (Aerial Photograph). SDV361736.

A linear earthwork bank is visible.

Dean, R., 2016, Land at Wolborough Barton, Newton Abbot (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV359853.

The earthwork does not correspond with any anomalies from this survey.

A linear earthwork bank, circa 6m wide and northeast to southwest aligned, is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1978. The earthwork does not correspond with any linear features shown in this location on the mid-19th century Parish Tithe Map, or on later available historic maps, but is in keeping with the historic field pattern depicted in this location which is characterised as medieval enclosures based on strip fields. It is therefore interpreted as a relict field boundary of potential medieval date which had passed out of use by the mid-19th century. This earthwork has been associated with MDV117225, which records a number of archaeological features across the area based on a geophysical survey carried out by R. Dean in 2016. It does not, however, correspond with any anomalies from this survey.