Name:Pill House, Pill Lane, Barnstaple

Large house dating from circa 1700 now divided into flats.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE
Ecclesiastical ParishBISHOPS TAWTON

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS53SE56

• HOUSE (XVII to XVIII - 1601 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Pill House. An early 18th century stucco building, altered. Two storeys. Fuller description of pedimented dormers, sash windows, doric pilasters, eaves, cornice etc in list. One good early 18th century panelled room.

Pill House. Large house, divided into flats. c1700, perhaps with an earlier core. Plastered stone rubble; slate roof with lead rolls, hipped at ends; stacks with old brick shafts. Main range has asymmetrically-placed entrance suggesting possible earlier core, rear right wing may have been service wing containing kitchen. 2 storeys and attic. Deep eaves with eaves board; platband at first floor level. Slightly asymmetrical but regular 7-window front with main entrance to left of centre with pilastered doorcase with fluted pilasters and 6-panel door with fielded panels. Semicircular porch hood on carved, scrolled brackets. 12-pane sash windows without horns to the front, except the 2 ground-floor windows to right of the entrance which are 6 over 9 panes. 4 probably c1700 attic windows with pedimented gables and slate-hung sides; glazed with 2-light casements, 8 panes per light. The right return has a slate-roofed single-storey lean-to across the front. INTERIOR: partially inspected. Main range has stick baluster stair of c1830 and the stair hall retains some moulded plaster cornice. Features of interest may survive elsewhere. Date listed: 19th January 1951.