Name:Military Earthworks at Milber Down Hillfort, Coffinswell

Summary

Earthworks of pits, ditches and a bank interpreted as evidence of a possible military training ground of First or, more likely, Second World War date are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946

Ecclesiastical ParishCOFFINSWELL

• SLIT TRENCH (World War I to World War II - 1914 AD to 1945 AD (Between))
  • TRAINING AREA (World War I to World War II - 1914 AD to 1945 AD (Between))
  • WEAPONS PIT (World War I to World War II - 1914 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Earthworks of pits, ditches and a bank are visible.

Earthworks of pits, ditches and a bank are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946. The earthworks occupy an area of open rough ground to the southwest of Milber Down Hillfort. They comprise a narrow, crenulated ditch, circa 25m long and 1m wide, with short linear trenches to the south, both circa 10m long and 1m wide, and two pits, circa 3m long to the east, one of which is possibly surrounded by an outer bank. An additional earthwork pit is visible further to the south and may represent an associated feature. The character and setting of the earthworks support the interpretation they represent practice slit trenches and weapons pits of a First or, more likely, Second World War military training ground. The earthworks are not visible on the available aerial imagery after 1946 and have possibly since been levelled.