Name:Extractive Pits or Quarries within Castle Plantation

Summary

Sub-oval and irregularly shaped pits interpreted as post-medieval or early to mid-19th century extractive pits or quarries which partly truncate an outwork associated with Milber Down hillfort (MDV8649) are visible as earthworks on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOMBEINTEIGNHEAD

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • QUARRY (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

The earthworks do not correspond with any pit features in this location.

Sub oval and irregular shaped earthworks are visible.

Sub-oval and irregularly shaped pits are visible as earthworks on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017. The largest of the earthworks, which measures circa 75m long by 40m wide, and a smaller earthwork to the south both truncate the bank and ditched outwork associated with Milber Down hillfort (MDV8649). They do not correspond with any pit features shown in this location on the available 19th and early 20th century mapping and are therefore interpreted as post-medieval or early to mid-19th century extractive pits, or quarries. Earthworks of the hillfort outwork are, however, shown to partly continue across the extent of the largest pit on these historic maps, although on the 2019 Ordnance Survey MasterMap the earthworks stop abruptly where they intersect with this pit. Since the earthwork pits are unlikely to be of recent origin, this discrepancy is possibly explained by the original surveyor extrapolating the extent of the earthworks somewhat in this location.

Earthworks of Milber Down hillfort are shown to be cut by two of the earthwork pits. The eastern edge of the smaller pit is also depicted on this map.