Name:Temporary Offices for Prudential Insurance off Shiphay Avenue, Torbay

Summary

A group of huts is visible as structures on aerial photographs taken in 1944 and 1946, parallel to Shiphay Avenue. Recollections from a local resident and pupil at Torquay Girls' Grammar School during the Second World War confirm that Prudential Insurance had temporary offices here relocated from London. The huts have been demolished by 1957.

Admin AreaTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishST.MARYCHURCH

• (Former Type) CLASSROOM? (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))
  • (Former Type) MILITARY CAMP? (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))
  • (Former Type) STORAGE DEPOT? (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))
  • COMMERCIAL OFFICE (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

United States Airforce, 1944, US/7PH/GP/LOC147, US/7PH/GP/LOC147 V 5015 20-JAN-1944 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351618.

A group of structures is visible.

The huts have been demolished.

A group of huts is visible as structures on aerial photographs taken in 1944 and 1946, parallel to Shiphay Avenue. The pitched-roof huts, each measuring circa 20m long by 8m wide, are arranged into two rows of eleven and are divided by a trackway. Four additional, but smaller, structures are also visible to the northwest and east. The origin of the huts is largely uncertain. They may be associated with the Second World War military camp (MDV125256) recorded on the southern side of Shiphay Avenue, perhaps serving as a storage depot, or alternatively were possibly erected to provide additional classroom space for evacuees sent to Torquay Girls Grammar School, circa 260m to the southeast, during the war. The huts have been demolished on aerial photographs taken in 1957.

Mrs Mary Drummond, 2019, Telephone correspondence, 03-APR-2019 (Personal Comment). SDV362960.

Mrs Drummand was a local resident and pupil at Torquay Girls' Grammar School during the Second World War and recalls that the offices were not associated with the military camp to the south, or with the school, but were temporary offices for Prudential Insurance staff transferred here from London during the early stages of the war. A number of fellow pupils evacuated to the school had fathers who worked in these offices.