Name:Military Camp off Shiphay Avenue, Torbay

Summary

A Second World War United States army camp is visible as a number of structures and vegetation marks on aerial photographs taken in 1944. The camp has been completely cleared by 1946, although vegetation marks remain visible.

Admin AreaTorbay
DistrictTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishST.MARYCHURCH
Ecclesiastical ParishTORMOHAM

• MILITARY CAMP (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

United States Airforce, 1944, US/7PH/GP/LOC147, US/7PH/GP/LOC147 V 5015 20-JAN-1944 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351618.

Structures and vegetation marks are visible.

Vegetation marks of former structures and trackways are visible.

Structures and vegetation marks of a possible Second World War United States Army camp are visible on aerial photographs taken in January 1944. The camp occupies an area of circa 14 hectares of land surrounding Shiphay House and Torquay Girls Grammar School. It comprises several groups of small square structures of probable bell-tents located as circa SX89446510; SX 89366513; SX89496519; SX89626518; SX89976519, which are interspersed with several Nissen huts and connected by a network of trackways visible as areas of worn ground. The areas of bell tents have been defined by extent of area polygons. More extensive areas of cleared ground of uncertain function, but possibly representing areas for storage, are visible to the northwest and north, adjacent to Shiphay Avenue. A number of narrow linear features of possible earthwork trenches similarly of uncertain function are also visible to the west of the camp. A broadly zig-zag feature visible within a single land parcel (SX90016531) to the east of the Grammar School and a lInear feature to the west of Shiphay House (SX89346504) are interpreted as evidence of possible perimeter fencing. The camp has been cleared by 1946, although vegetation marks of the former bell tents and Nissen huts, as well as former trackways remain clearly visible. Additional rectilinear marks visible in 1946 at circa SX89806515 and SX89426529 and interpreted as possible hut bases but which do not correspond with any features shown in 1944 suggest the camp had been modified between these years. The camp was possibly used for training troops and/or as a storage depot as part of preparations for the Normandy Landings. A group of pitched roof huts (MDV125255) has also been recorded on the opposite side of Shiphay Avenue to the north and may represent an associated feature of this camp.

Mrs Mary Drummond, 2019, Telephone correspondence, 03-APR-2019-08-APR-2019 (Personal Comment). SDV362960.

Mrs Drummond (nee Cavanna) was a local resident and 16 year old pupil at Torquay Girls' Grammar School when an American Army camp was established here in early 1944. She recalls the troops were only stationed here for a couple of months before being moved off to Torquay for the Normandy Invasion. The troops apparently did not train at the camp, but possibly used a training camp located circa 0.5miles to the north, somewhere around Scott's Bridge to the north. The troops used to throw sweets and chewing gum over the camp fence for the pupils, although staff at the school went around and picked these up. Four to five days before the invasion, the headmaster/mistress ordered the pupils not to talk to the soldiers through the fencing, or else they were told there would be grave consequences.