Name:Moorstone Barn, Murchington

Summary

Building dates to at least the late 18th/early 19th century, based on the cartographic evidence, but may have older origins. Depicted on the Tithe Map, closely associated with the dwelling to the north-west, this building was originally a farm building but converted into a dwelling sometime after 2011.

Ecclesiastical ParishTHROWLEIGH

• OUTBUILDING (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1751 AD? to 1840 AD (Between))

Building is depicted on the Tithe Map; part of plot 75 ('House, courtlage etc.'), part of the Murchington Swines Chagford and South Coombe estate. Owned by William Sawdye, occupied by Richard Gidley. Building (possible barn?) is shown as a rectangular structure aligned almost north-south, close to the eastern end of the house.

The late 19th century historic map shows the rectangular building apparently unaltered from the earlier Tithe Map depiction.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

The Royal Air Force aerial photograph shows there is now an extension wing added to the barn at the northern end, creating an inverted L-shaped building.

Dartmoor National Park Authority, 2011, Murchington Conservation Area Character Appraisal, 16 (Report - Assessment). SDV359512.

Marked as historic building with modern alterations.

Throwleigh Parish Council, 2011, Throwleigh Parish Council meeting minutes (Planning Application). SDV362847.

The parish council approved plans on 07/11/2011 to convert the outbuilding into habitable space.

'Moorstone Barn' is depicted on the modern mapping. L-shaped building, directly to the south-east of 'Foxhole'.