Name:Salem Almshouses, Salem Square, Barnstaple

Three ranges of almshouses originally built in 1834 for 24 men and women.

• National Monuments Record: SS53SE71
  • Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS53SE71
  • Pastscape: 34055

• ALMSHOUSE (XIX - 1835 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

'Salem Almshos' shown on 19th century map as a terrace of six houses on the east side of a rectangular yard on the east side of Trinity Street in Barnstaple. Two terraces of three houses are shown on the north and south sides of the yard.

Salam Almshouses, Trinity Street. Almshouses, originally for 24 men and women. 1834. Founded by Charles Roberts. Snecked local stone rubble, with tie rods; natural slate roof; brick stacks with corbelled cornices and some old pots. 3 ranges arranged as an overall U-plan, fronting a pitched stone courtyard with a low wall (railings missing) to the street. Each unit has one heated front room, a rear service room and an axial stair cell between. Plans have been altered to accommodate a shared bathroom to each 2 units with separate access. 2 storeys. Segmental-headed windows and doorways, the doorways with recessed plank and cover strip doors, the windows with flat stone arches and pretty, tall, 3-light casements, with 10 panes per light with Gothick arched heads to the upper panes. Regular, symmetrical 8-window main range (including false, painted windows). Left and right doors and 2 pairs of doors towards the centre. One window to each unit on the ground floor and one to the first floor plus first-floor painted windows to preserve the regularity. The projecting return ranges each have 3 doors and 3 windows. The gable ends of the return ranges have one ground and one first-floor window to match the others and stone plaques in the gable reading (left-hand range) 'Salem almshouses erected by Charles Roberts 1834 for 24 men and women' and (right-hand range) 'he that giveth to the poor lendeth to the Lord'. Some later additions to the rear. INTERIOR: No.6 inspected, includes original wall cupboards with strap hinges, boxed stair and plank door between front and rear room. Close to the the rear of Penrose almshouses, Litchdon Street (qv) and a late example of a particularly good set of almshouses in Barnstaple and Pilton. Date listed: 19th January 1951.

Salem Almhouses, Trinity Street, were founded in 1834 by Charles Roberts and consists of twelve houses, for 24 inmates, on three sides of a cobbled court.